top of page

Constitution, Bylaws, Policies, Procedures, Rules, and Tikanga  

At Tokoroa Golf Club, we have developed a constitution, bylaws, policies, procedures, rules and tikanga pursuant to the fundamental lawful duties and obligations of an incorporated society.  

It is a requirement of membership of the Tokoroa Golf Club Incorporated that those who are, or wish to be, members of the Tokoroa Golf Club Incorporated avail themself of all constitutions, bylaws, policies, procedures, rules and tikanga pursuant to the fundamental lawful duties and obligations of an incorporated society.  

PRIVACY POLICY

At Tokoroa Golf Club, we have developed a constitution, bylaws, policies, procedures, rules and tikanga pursuant to the fundamental lawful duties and obligations of an incorporated society.

 

See the existing privacy policy below pursuant to the Privacy Act 2020 and its subsequent amendments.  This privacy policy was last edited on or about Sunday the 27th of August 2023 and is the current privacy policy of the Tokoroa Golf Club Incorporated and it's website.

It is a requirement of membership to the Tokoroa Golf Club Incorporated that members avail themselves of this privacy policy.  

Privacy Policy

 

  1. This Privacy Policy governs the use of personal information by Tokoroa Golf Club Incorporated (us, we, our) and forms a binding agreement to the use of your information.  

Your privacy rights.

  1. Tokoroa Golf Club Incorporated is committed to complying with its obligations pursuant to the Privacy Act 2020 when dealing with your personal information. Any personal information you provide to us will be stored, used and disclosed by Tokoroa Golf Club in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

  2. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with any applicable terms and conditions relating to the use of and access to our website, mobile applications (Apps), and other products or services (collectively, Services).  

  3. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to access or amend the personal information that we hold about you please contact us at contact@tokoroagolfclub.org.nz or do so by logging into the members area and changing your details.  

 

Acceptance of this privacy policy.

  1. You acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and retention of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy when you access or use our Services, or otherwise provide us with any personal information.  

 

Amendments to this privacy policy.

  1. We may amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our website and/or App. Any changes will apply from the date we post the updated Privacy Policy on the website or App. If we make any significant changes, we will provide you with reasonable notice of such changes through the website or App, or via other means such as email. By using our Services after such notice period, you will be deemed to have accepted the updates to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any change, you must immediately notify us and stop using and/or accessing our Services.

 

How we collect information about you.

  1. Your personal information will be collected and held by Tokoroa Golf Club Incorporated, (PO Box 285, Tokoroa, 3444).  

  2. The type of personal information that we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected, but may include:

    1. Name and contact details (including your email address, phone number and postal address).  

    2. Payment details and transaction history.

    3. Club affiliation and membership details.

    4. Legal personhood identifiers.  

    5. Golf scores and handicap details.  

    6. Other details as so required in order that we are consistent with our relevant legal obligations.  

 

When we collect information about you.             

 

  1. We may collect Personal information about you when:

    1. You apply or register as a consenting member with us.  

    2. You access our website and/or download our Apps.  

    3. You subscribe to any newsletter or publication of Tokoroa Golf Club.  

    4. You register an account through our website.  

    5. You purchase merchandise, products or services from us, or through us.  

    6. You participate in, purchase tickets to, or otherwise attend, any event or competition run by Tokoroa Golf Club or other affiliated incorporated societies or limited liability entities.  

    7. You provide details to us in any feedback or contact us form. 

    8. You otherwise contact us through social media, email, telephone or other means.  

    9. You apply for employment or a volunteer position with us.  

    10. We are required to do so by law.

  2. We may collect personal information about you directly from a member of the Tokoroa Golf Club Incorporated or our District Associations and affiliated golf clubs, to assist us in performing our functions and our role in supporting the District Associations and affiliated golf clubs.

  3. When you use our website and/or App we may collect information that is sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other access device. The information that is sent to us may include your computer IP address, referral URL, geo-location and data about the webpages that you access. Generally this information is not personally identifiable data, but to the extent that it is considered personal information for the purposes of any applicable law or regulation, we will comply with our obligations under any such law or regulation when processing that information.

  4. If you choose not to provide personal information to us on request you may be ineligible to participate in certain events or competitions run by Tokoroa Golf Club or District Associations and affiliated golf clubs. Further, the non provision of personal information may mean that we are be unable to provide certain Services to you, or it may affect the quality of those Services. 

 

How we use and disclose information that we collect about you.  

  1. We will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with your authorisation and/or for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, which shall include:

    1. To provide you with access to and use of our Services.  

    2. To communicate with you (for example to provide customer support or to ask you for feedback about our Services).  

    3. To verify your identity and complete background checks.  

    4. To facilitate your use of our Services and help provide a more personalised experience.

    5. To facilitate, develop, run and improve tournament management, events, and competitions operated by Tokoroa Golf Club, District Associations and affiliated golf clubs.  

    6. To research and help improve and enhance our Services.  

    7. To undertake administrative functions associated with our society's duties, functions, fundamental lawful obligations, and compliance activities.  

    8. To conduct market analysis and perform data analytics on customer behaviour and insights in relation to our services and purposes.

    9. To comply with any legal obligations or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 2020.

    10. Subject to you providing your consent (in accordance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007), sending you electronic messages to promote and market our Services, or the services of our District Associations and affiliated golf clubs.

    11. Where you consent to us using your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us at contact@tokoroagolfclub.org.nz or by clicking the unsubscribe function included in our marketing communications.

 

Who we may disclose your personal information to.  

 

  1. We may disclose your personal information to:

    1. Our District Associations and affiliated golf clubs, where you are a registered member or have otherwise used, accessed or purchased any goods or services from us or them.  

    2. Any service providers that we have engaged to provide a service to us in relation to our Services. For example, we may engage third parties to provide us with IT, marketing, compliance, and customer support services.  

    3. Our professional advisors, including accountants, insurers, lawyers and advocates.  

    4. Any other person or organisation that you have authorised us to disclose your information to.  

    5. Any other third party where such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 2020 and/or any other applicable law and their subsequent amendments.

 

Payment card details.  

  1. We do not collect or store any payment card details. Where we offer an online payment processing service through our website or App, we use a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant hosted payment service to process any payment card transactions. Your payment card details will only be collected and held securely by that third party payment processor.

 

Access, correction and retention of your personal information.  

  1. You agree that any information you give to us will be accurate, correct and up to date. You can update your personal details at any time through your membership account or via the App. Alternatively, you must inform us if any of your personal information changes, to ensure that the details we hold about you are up to date and correct.

  2. You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, and to request that we amend it if it is incorrect. If we are not willing to correct errors that you have identified in your personal information, you may request that we take reasonable steps to attach a statement to the personal information noting the correction sought.

  3. We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is required to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by law. 

 

Security of information.  

 

  1. Although we take reasonable steps to ensure personal information in our possession is protected and held securely, we do not make any warranties in relation to the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us and we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information where our security measures have been breached. Any transmission of personal information is conducted at your own risk.

  2. We generally hold your information in New Zealand. However, certain personal information may be transferred and/or stored outside of New Zealand by our third-party service providers, such as Wix.com.  Where personal information is transferred outside of New Zealand we will ensure that such third party is subject to comparable privacy laws to New Zealand or is required to protect the personal information in a way that is comparable to New Zealand’s privacy laws.

 

Cookies.  

 

  1. Like many other websites on the internet, we use cookies to store and track information about you when you are on our website for the purposes of:

    1. Providing more customised content and material to you on our website.  

    2. Conducting business and marketing analysis.

    3. All information collected via cookies will be held by us. This information will not be made available to any third party in a manner that enables you to be identified. If you do not wish to allow cookies you may change your browser settings to disable cookies. However if you disable cookies some parts of the website may not function properly. 

 

Links to other sites.  

 

  1. Our website and/or Apps may have links or references to third party websites or material. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites, and any information collected by such third parties is governed by that third party’s privacy practices or policies. We accept no responsibility or liability for the content or privacy practices of any third party websites.

 

How to contact us.  

  1. If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us at Tokoroa Golf Club Incorporated PO Box 285, Tokoroa, 3444 or by emailing us at contact@tokoroagolfclub.org.nz  .

 

Last Updated: Sunday the 27th of August 2023.  

Call us +64 07 886 4066.  
Email us at contact@tokoroagolfclub.org.nz

bottom of page